Manuscripts, oral history and pictures catalogue
Adlib Internet Server 5

Details



Print
401928
  • Title
    Media, Entertainment and Arts Alliance (Australia) - records of the W.G. Walkley Awards, 1956-1999
  • Creator
  • Call number
    MLMSS 6898
  • Level of description
    Collection
  • Date

    1956-1999
  • Type of material
  • Reference code
    401928
  • Physical Description
    22 metres of textual material (9 boxes and 35 outsize boxes) - manuscript, printed, typescript, and typescript, photocopy
    Clippings
    Photographs
    Sound Recordings
    Moving Images - video recordings
  • ADMINISTRATIVE/ BIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY

    The W. G. Walkley Awards were established in 1956 by Sir William Gaston Walkley, a pioneer of Australian oil exploration who founded Ampol Petroleum. The W.G. Walkley Awards are awarded annually recognising excellence in journalism.
    The W. G. Walkely Awards were first administered by the Australian Journalists' Association which amalgamated with the Actors and Announcers Equity Association of Australia and the Australian Theatrical and Amusement Employees' Association to become the Media, Entertainment and Arts Alliance (Australia) in 1992.
    In 1956 there were five categories of award, all in print journalism. In 1998 there were twenty seven categories of award in a range of media.
  • Scope and Content
    I. FINALIST AND WINNING ENTRIES, 1982-1998
    II. SCRAP BOOKS, 1956-1979
    III. PRINTED MATERIAL, 1992-1994
    IV. PUBLISHED MATERIAL, 1997-1999
    V. PAPERS OF SIR WILLIAM AND LADY WALKLEY, 1975-1980

    I. FINALIST AND WINNING ENTRIES, 1982-1988
    Papers are grouped by year and listed according to judging categories. Papers may include signed entry form, statement of support of entry, article or piece of work submitted for judging, judge's appraisal form, and photograph of applicant. Papers for 1997 and 1998 only include entries of winners. Entries in the Radio, Television and All Media sections may include sound recordings or VHS video tapes which are located separately to papers. Locations numbers for sound recordings and video tapes are included in the listing.

    List of finalists and winners, 1956-1998 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/1)

    1982
    1982; Best Story in a Provincial Newspaper
    Peter Ellem, 'Australian Blood on our Beaches', Northern Star, Lismore, 24 Apr. 1982 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/2X)
    1982; Best News Photograph
    Gary Warrick, 'Escapee caught after shoot-out', Penrith District Star, 10 Mar. 1982 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/3X)
    1982; Best Illustration
    Edward O'Neill, 'Russell Hinze', The Bulletin, Dec. 1981
    1982; Best Three Headings
    Patricia Rankin, The Daily Mirror, 1982 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/3X)

    1985
    1985; Best News Photograph
    Robert McKell, The Daily Telegraph, 26 June 1985 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/3X)

    1986
    1986; Best News Photograph
    Robert Pearce, 'Justice Murphy and his wife Ingrid', The Sydney Morning Herald, 29 Apr. 1986 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/3X)

    1987
    1987; Best Story in a Provincial Newspaper
    Russell Eldridge, 'North Coast Aborigines in the '80s', Northern Star Dec. 1986 - Jan. 1987 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/3X)

    1988
    1988; Best Photograph
    John Lamb, 'Margaret Thatcher', The Age, 4 Aug. 1988 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/3X)
    1988; Best Illustration
    Rocco Fazzari, 'The Foundation and the Fall', The Sydney Morning Herald, 19 Nov. 1988 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/2X)
    John Spooner, 'Finally Sir Joh gives in', The Age, 2 Dec. 1987 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/3X)

    1989
    1989; Best Illustration
    Bill Leak, 'Police and Premier: allegiance damned', The Sydney Morning Herald, 4 July 1989 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/4X)
    John Shakespeare, 'Now the Hard Sell', The Sydney Morning Herald, 13 May 1989 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/2X)
    Donald Lindsay,'Labor's Big Brother', The West Australian, 20 May 1989 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/2X)

    1990
    1990; Best Piece of News Reporting
    Joanne Gray, 'The Telecom Papers', The Australian Financial Review, 14-15 Aug. 1990 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/3X)
    Margaret Simons and Geoff Winestock, 'Policing the Police', The Age, Sept. 1990 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/1)
    Jennifer Cooper, 'Lax docks rife with crime: NCA', The Sydney Morning Herald, 7 Mar. 1990 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/2X)
    1990; Best Feature Writing
    Janet Hawley, 'A portrait in pain', Good Weekend Magazine Sydney Morning Herald, 18 Aug. 1990 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/1)
    Richard Glover, 'The millionaire Professor who lived in a $25 room', The Sydney Morning Herald, 23 Oct. 1989 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/2X)
    1990; Best Story in a Provincial Newspaper
    Rebecca Berry, 'Maitland area people living on poverty line', The Mercury, Jan. 1990 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/3X)
    1990; Best News Photograph
    Gregory Keen, 'Death Blow', The Daily Telegraph, 8 Jan. 1990 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/3X)
    1990; Best Illustration
    Bill Leak, 'The Secret Society which sank Australia', The Sydney Morning Herald, 28 July 1990 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/2X)
    1990; Best Cartoon
    Leslie Tanner, 'The green movement dilemma', The Age, 3 Nov. 1989 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/3X)
    1990; Best Three Headings
    Gary McGregor, The Herald Sun, 13 Sept. 1989 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/3X)
    1990; Best Story in a Rural Newspaper
    Stephen Cooper, 'Rural Focus', The Weekly Times, July 1990 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/3X)
    Judith Rutherford, 'Eric Hind: An 89 year old fiddler, farmer, financial survivor', Australian Farmer, May/June 1990 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/1)

    1991
    1991; List of W.G. Walkley Award winners 1991 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/1)
    Print
    1991; Best Coverage of a Current Story
    Shelli-Anne Couch, 'Family Perish in Flames', The Border Mail Albury-Wodonga, Jan.-Feb. 1991 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/5X)
    Anne Lampe, 'Westpac Letters', The Sydney Morning Herald, 29 Jan. 1991 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/2X)
    1991; Best Investigative Writing
    Ben Hills, 'The Big Steal', The Sydney Morning Herald, 20 Apr. 1991 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/2X)
    1991; Best Three Headings
    Richard Wolveridge, The Sydney Morning Herald, Apr. - July 1991 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/5X)
    1991; Best Feature Writing
    Peter Ellingsen, 'Human Rights in China', The Age, 1990-1991 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/5X)
    1991; Best News Photograph
    Neil Eliot, 'Fire on Greek tanker Kiri', Herald Sun, 22 July 1991 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/5X)
    1991; Best Feature Photograph
    Barry Baker, 'Scarred for life', The West Australian, 29 June 1991 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/5X)
    1991; Best Cartoon
    Dean Alston, 'Crisis in the wool industry', The West Australian, 12 Feb. 1991 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/2X)
    1991; Best Illustration
    Peter Nicholson, 'Domestic Violence', The Age, 27 June 1991 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/5X)
    Eric Lobbecke, 'Red Dust', The Weekend Australian, 13-14 July 1991 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/4X)
    1991; Best Application of the Print Medium to Journalism
    Warren Osmond, 'Moscow Coup', The Sydney Morning Herald, Aug. 1991 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/5X)
    Radio
    1991; Best Coverage of a Current Story
    Monica Attard, 'Russia', ABC Radio, Aug. 1991. [4 cassettes at MLOH 380/1-4] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/1)
    1991; Best Investigative Story
    Sharon Davis, 'Justice Gone to the Dogs', ABC Radio, 9 Dec. 1990 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/5] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/1)
    1991; Best Application of the Radio Medium to Journalism
    Marius Benson, 'Rascal Gangs in Papua New Guinea', ABC Radio, 18 July 1991 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/6] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/1)
    Felicity Biggins, 'Homelessness', ABC Radio, 20 Dec. 1990 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/1)
    Television
    Media Watch, ABC TV, 18 Nov. 1991 (Call No.: VT 850)
    1991; Best Coverage of a Current Story
    Kerry O'Brien, Dugald Maudsley and Tony Jones, 'Who runs the Kremlin?, 'Inside the KGB', 'Can the Union survive?', ABC TV, 29-31 Jan. 1991 [1 video tape at VT 851] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/1)
    David Marr, 'Bad Blood', ABC TV, Feb. 1991 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/1)
    Ian Henschke, 'The Westpac Letters', ABC TV, Jan. - Mar. 1991 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/1)
    Ben Cheshire, 'Farmer Auction', ABC TV, 25 June 1991 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/1)
    1991; Best Investigative Report
    Deborah Snow, 'Blood on the Bougainvillea', ABC TV, 24 June 1991 [1 video tape at VT 852] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/1)
    Chris Masters and Shaun Hoyt, 'Cloak and Dagger', ABC TV, 26 Aug. 1991 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/1)
    1991; Best Application of the Television Medium to Journalism
    David Marr, 'The Stuart Challender Story', ABC TV, 29 July 1991 [1 video tape at VT 853] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/1)
    Phoebe Hinton, 'A Farmer's Story', ABC TV, date unknown (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/1)
    All Media
    1991; Best International Report
    Monica Attard, 'Russia', ABC Radio, Aug. 1991 [4 cassettes at MLOH 380/1-4] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/1)
    Greg Wilesmith, 'Kurdish Refugee Crisis', ABC TV, date unknown (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/1)
    Martin King and Stephen Rice, 'South Africa's Other Shame: The Slave Trade', TCN 9, date unknown (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/1)
    1991; Best Suburban, Country or Rural Report
    Tony Wells, 'Dispute at Hoechst's Altona chemical plant', The Western Times, Aug. 1990 - Jan 1991 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/5X)

    1992
    1992; Biographical notes on 1992 W.G. Walkley Award finalists (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/6)
    Print
    1992; Best Application of the Print Medium to Journalism
    Anne Fussell, 'Creating the Future', The Australian, date unknown (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/6)
    Tim Colebach, 'Unemployment', The Age, Feb. - July 1992 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/7X)
    Lawrie Kavanagh, 'Kavanagh's Queensland', The Courier Mail, July - Aug. 1992 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/7X)
    1992; Best Coverage of a Current Story
    The staff, The Advocate Tasmania, 'The APPM Dispute at Burnie Mill', Apr. - June 1992 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/7X)
    David Ikin, Miranda Devine, Les Kennedy, Mark Jones, 'Sentencing of Granny Killer John Glover', The Daily Telegraph Mirror, Nov. 1991 - Jan. 1992 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/7X)
    Laura Tingle, 'Budget deficit blow-out raises fear of new taxes', The Australian, 12 May 1992 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/6)
    1992; Best Investigative Writing
    Paul Heinrichs, 'Carla', The Sunday Age, Mar. 1991 - Feb. 1992 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/7X)
    Peter Hartcher, 'The execution of Brother Bob', The Age, 2 May 1992 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/6)
    1992; Best Three Headings
    Andrew Keenan, The Sydney Morning Herald, Feb. - June 1992 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/7X)
    Jamie Harrison, Business Review Weekly, Apr. - Aug. 1992 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/8X)
    Matthew Odlum, The Daily Telegraph Mirror, Mar. - July 1992 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/8X)
    1992; Best Feature Writing
    James Button, 'Brand New Day', Time Australia, 6 Apr. 1992 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/6)
    Craig McGregor, 'Bernie Fraser profile', The Sydney Morning Herald, 23 Nov. 1991 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/6)
    Heather Brown, 'Australia 1942: What we didn't know', The Australian Magazine, 25-26 Jan. 1992 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/6)
    1992; Best News Photograph
    Verity Chambers, 'Firestorm', The Daily Telegraph Mirror, 17 Oct. 1991 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/8X)
    Miroslaw Zabiello, 'Helicopter crash', Comment News Western Australia, 12 May 1992 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/8X)
    Barry McKinnon, 'Keating and Bush', The Daily Telegraph Mirror, 1 Jan. 1992 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/8X)
    1992; Best Feature Photograph
    Nicholas Ellis, 'Stagestruck', The West Australian, date unknown (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/8X)
    David May, 'Killing time', Good Weekend Magazine The Sydney Morning Herald, date unknown (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/8X)
    Verity Chambers, 'Arkie Whitely', The Daily Telegraph Mirror, date unknown (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/8X)
    1992; Best Cartoon
    Peter Nicholson, 'Olympic archer/unemployment', The Age, 27 July 1992 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/8X)
    Ron Tandberg, 'Youth unemployment', The Age, 5 Feb. 1992 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/8X)
    Warren Brown, 'Suicide Mission', The Daily Telegraph Mirror, 7 Dec. 1991 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/8X)
    1992; Best Illustration
    Peter Nicholson, 'Joan Kirner and Jeff Kennett', The Age, 15 Aug. 1992 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/8X)
    John Spooner, 'Whaling', The Age, 14 July 1992 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/8X)
    Bill Leak, 'Keating's Crown of Thorns', The Sydney Morning Herald, 21 Dec. 1991 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/8X)
    Radio
    1992; Best Coverage of a Current Story
    Agnes Warren, 'Report from Vukovar', ABC Radio, Oct. 1991 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/6)
    Television
    1992; Best Investigative Report
    Jill Singer, 'Baby M', ABC TV, date unknown (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/6)
    All Media
    1992; Best Suburban, Country or Rural Report
    Jayne Anderson, 'Silence Broken', NBN 3 Newcastle, 24 Aug. 1992 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/6)
    Belinda Huppata, David Eccles and Joanne Hider, 'Give them shelter', Weekly Times Messenger Adelaide, May - Sept. 1992 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/7X)
    1992; Best International Report
    Helen Vatsikopoulos, 'Turkey or Iran? The Soviet Muslim Dilemma', SBS TV, date unknown (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/6)
    Nicholas Stuart, 'Unrest in Thailand', ABC Radio, date unknown (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/6)
    Christopher Kremmer, 'Fall of Kabul',ABC Radio, May 1992 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/7]

    1993
    1993; List of W.G. Walkley Award winners 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/9)
    Print
    1993; Best Investigative Writing
    David Wilson and Jacqui MacDonald, 'Coles Myer and Corruption, The Age, Nov. 1992 - June 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/10X)
    Paul Robinson, 'Exposed: the ugly Australians', The Sunday Age, 18 and 25 Apr. 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/10X)
    Rowan Callick, 'PNG - Gold & Graft', The Australian Financial Review, Dec. 1992 - June 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/11X)
    1993; Best Coverage of a Current Story
    Kate McClymont and Colleen Ryan, 'A Spot of Bother Over at Allens', The Sydney Morning Herald, Dec. 1992 - June 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/10X)
    Ross Dunn, 'Bisho Massacre', The Age, Sept. 1992 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/10X)
    Stephen Mills and Christine Wallace, 'The Barron who made Keating King', The Australian Financial Review, 19 Mar. 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/11X)
    Frazer Guild, 'Church Child Abuse', Sunday Times, Oct. 1992 - Aug. 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/11X)
    1993; Best Feature Writing
    Helen Garner, 'Did Daniel have to die', Time, 8 Mar. 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/9)
    Victoria Laurie, 'Running Wild: Juvenile Crime and Racism in WA', The Australian Magazine, 7-8 Nov. 1992 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/9)
    Roy Masters, 'The Return of the Chocolate Soldiers', The Sydney Morning Herald, 12 Sept. 1992 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/11X)
    1993; Best Application of the Print Medium to Journalism
    Mary-Anne Toy and Michael Harvey, 'Melbourne 2001', Herald Sun, 20 Apr. 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/10X)
    James Hall, 'Our Finest Hour: Australia on the Western Front 1916-1918', The Australian Magazine, 7-8 Aug. 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/9)
    Elizabeth Fortescue, Stewart Hawkins and Cindy Wockner, 'Guide to the Election Issues', The Daily Telegraph Mirror, Feb. - Mar. 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/11X)
    Tom Burton on behalf of the Australian Financial Review team Canberra, 'Lifting the Lid on Canberra', The Australian Financial Review, 8 June 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/11X)
    1993; Best Three Headings
    Ray Cassin, Eureka Street Magazine, Dec. 1992 - Sept. 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/9)
    Tony Fitzpatrick, Sunday Times, Mar - Aug. 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/9)
    Tom Phelan, The Australian Financial Review, Apr. - June 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/9)
    1993; Best News Photograph
    Tony Ashby, The West Australian, date unknown (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/11X)
    Colleen Petch, 'The Hayden Family', The Canberra Times, 21 Aug. 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/11X)
    Uwe Kuessner, 'Gun rampage in Burwood', The Daily Telegraph Mirror, 27 Aug. 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/11X)
    1993; Best Feature Photograph
    Palani Mohan, 'Somalian woman', The Sydney Morning Herald, 21 Jan. 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/11X)
    Greg White, 'After the drought: mud, glorious mud', The Sydney Morning Herald, 4 June 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/11X)
    Barry Baker, 'Old stories get new airing', The West Australian, 8 Feb. 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/11X)
    Tony Ashby, 'War in Bosnia', The West Australian, 20 Feb. 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/11X)
    1993; Best Cartoon
    Peter Nicholson, 'Winmar: I'm black & proud of it', The Age, 18 Apr. 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/9)
    Jennifer Coopes, 'The Devil You Know', The Sun Herald, 14 Mar. 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/9)
    Bill Leak, 'Native title', The Australian Financial Review, 4 June 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/11X)
    Sean Leahy, 'More Stings Than a Beehive', Time, 23 Aug. 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/11X)
    1993; Best Illustration
    Eric Lobbecke, 'This Elusive Nation', The Weekend Australian, 24-25 Apr. 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/10X)
    Karl Josef Horvat, 'Submarines', The Advertiser, 27 July 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/4X)
    All Media
    1993; Best Suburban, Country or Rural Report
    Gary Schofield, 'The Moonlight State', The Cairns Post, Nov. 1992 - May 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/11X)
    Peter Ellem, 'Dying in the Dust', The Northern Star Lismore, 23 June 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/11X)
    Donna Reeves, 'Mayoral Expenses Called to Account', News Review Messenger South Australia, Feb. - May 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/11X)
    1993; Best International Report
    Elizabeth Jackson, 'Somalia: dying for relief', ABC Radio, 8 Nov. 1992 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/8] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/9)
    Eric Ellis, 'China entering the Down Under Dynasty', The Australian Financial Review, May - July 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/11X)
    Sue Neales, 'The Bosnian War', The Age, Apr. - May 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/10X)
    1993; Best Business Report
    Ali Cromie, 'Coles Myer's Web of Corruption', Business Review Weekly, 2 Apr. 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/9)
    Paul Barry, 'Rich Man, Poor Man - Bonds Banker', ABC TV, 26 July 1993 [1 video tape at VT 854] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/9)
    Glenda Korporaal, 'The white-collar victims of recession: a hidden tragedy', The Australian Financial Review, 23 Mar. 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/9)
    Television
    1993; Best Coverage of a Current Story
    Ben Cheshire, 'Farmer's Revenge', ABC TV, 21 Sept. 1993 [1 video tape at VT 855] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/9)
    John Hill and Scott Richardson, 'The Burwood/Redfern Shooting', Channel 10, 26 Aug. 1993 [1 video tape at VT 856] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/9)
    Martin King, 'The Waco Tragedy', GTV 9, date unknown [1 video tape at VT 857] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/9)
    1993; Best Investigative Report
    David Hardaker and Jeff McMullen,'The Christian Brothers', TCN 9, 23 May 1993 and 4 July 1993 [1 video tape at VT 858] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/9)
    Francis McGuire, 'Deadly Force', ABC TV, May 1992 [1 video tape at VT 859] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/9)
    Alan Tate and Nick Greenaway, 'Stolen Vision - The Sydney Water Board', ABC TV, Feb. - July 1993 [1 video tape at VT 860] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/9)
    1993; Best Application of the Television Medium to Journalism
    Sally Begbie, 'Surrealism: Revolution by Night', ABC TV, date unknown [1 video tape at VT 861] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/9)
    Phillip Chubb and Sue Spencer, 'Labor in Power', ABC TV, date unknown [5 video tapes at VT 862 - VT 866] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/9)
    Jan Mayman, 'Nazi Supergrass', ABC TV, 27 June 1993 [1 video tape at VT 867] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/9)
    Radio
    1993; Best Investigative Report
    Sharon Davis, 'Playing with fire', ABC Radio, 20-22 June 1993 [2 cassettes at MLOH 380/9-10] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/9)
    Stephen McDonnell and Matthew Brown, 'Aiding and Abetting', ABC Radio, 25 Oct. 1992 [1 cassettes at MLOH 380/11] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/9)
    1993; Best Coverage of a Current Story
    Patrick Burns and Shaun Fewings, 'Burwood Killings', Radio 2GB, Aug. 1993 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/12] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/9)
    Christopher Kremmer, 'India Riots', ABC Radio, Dec. 1992 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/13] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/9)
    Robert Raschke, 'Ciskei Massacre', ABC Radio, 7 Sept. 1992 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/14] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/9)
    1993; Best Application of the Radio Medium to Journalism
    Sarah Armstrong, 'Diggers Depart', ABC Radio, 27 Aug. 1993 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/15] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/9)
    Rebecca Gorman, 'Mental Health', ABC Radio, 14 June 1993 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/16] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/9)
    Peter Martin, 'Pat O'Shane meets the Economic Rationalists', ABC Radio, 4 Aug. 1993 [1 cassette MLOH 380/17] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/9)

    1994
    Walkley Award winning entries 1994, being 1 video tape (Call No.: VT 868)
    Print
    1994; Best Coverage of a Current Story
    Colin James, 'The Hindmarsh Island Bridge', The Advertiser, Mar. - Aug. 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/12)
    Cameron Forbes, 'Rwanda', The Australian, June - Aug. 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/13X)
    Russell Skelton, 'Jeff Kennett - KNF - A conflict of interest', The Age, Oct. 1993 - Mar. 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/13X)
    1994; Best Feature Writing
    Rosemary Neill, 'Our Shame', The Weekend Australian', 18-19 June 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/14X)
    Louise Williams, 'Australia: The Secret History', Good Weekend Magazine, The Sydney Morning Herald, 2 Oct. 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/15)
    Tony Wright, 'Some help. Some hope', The Sydney Morning Herald, 6 Aug. 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/13X)
    1994; Best Investigative Report
    Peter Patrick, 'The Death of Flight 301', The Sydney Morning Herald, 30 Oct. 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/13X)
    Gary Hughes, 'Koori Inc.', The Age, 21 Apr. 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/13X)
    Madonna King, 'Organised Crime Investigations in Australia', The Australian, Nov. 1993 - Jan. 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/13X)
    1994; Best Three Headings
    Ray Cassin, Eureka Street, Feb. - Aug. 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/15)
    Andrew Macswan, The Sydney Morning Herald, 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/15)
    Phil Stafford, The Bulletin, Nov. 1993 - June 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/15)
    1994; Best Application of the Print Medium to Journalism
    John Donegan, 'Rebekah. The Story of One Girl's Operation', Herald Sun, 1 Apr. 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/13X)
    Michael Visontay, the daily page 'Time and Tide', The Australian, 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/13X)
    Jamie Walker and staff,'Sharing our future', The Australian, July - Aug. 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/13X)
    1994; Best Cartoon
    Jenny Coopes, 'Hawke's Ego', The Sun Herald, 21 Aug. 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/14X)
    John Spooner, 'Ros Kelly and Her White Board', The Age, 1 Mar. 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/14X)
    Mark Knight, 'The Liberal House of Horrors', The Herald Sun, 9 Mar. 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/15)
    1994; Best Illustration
    John Spooner, 'Bob Hawke and his Advisers', The Age, 12 Aug. 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/14X)
    Justin Garnsworthy, 'Mandela Making History', The Age, 23 Apr. 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/14X)
    Eric Lobbecke, 'Woody the Outsider', The Weekend Australian, 4-5 Dec. 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/13X)
    1994; Best News Photograph
    John Taylor, 'Politics', The Sydney Morning Herald, 30 Aug. 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/14X)
    Peter Ward, 'Feeling the Pinch', Herald Sun, date unknown (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/14X)
    Tony Ashby, 'Madness in Rwanda: death in his arms and a smile on his face', The West Australian, 23 Aug. 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/14X)
    1994; Best Feature Photograph in an Newspaper
    Cathryn Tremain, 'Littlest Rays of Sunshine', The Age, 9 June 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/14X)
    Wayne Ludbey, 'Cathy Freeman', Herald Sun, 24 June 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/14X)
    Craig Sillitoe, 'Jason', The Sunday Age, 6 Feb. 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/14X)
    1994; Best Feature Photograph in a Magazine
    John Donegan, 'Rebekah. The Story of One Girl's Operation', Herald Sun, 1 Apr. 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/13X)
    Rick Stevens, 'Aboriginals of Elcho Island', Good Weekend Magazine, The Sydney Morning Herald, 2 Oct. 1993 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/13X)
    Radio
    1994; Best Coverage of a Current Story
    Craig Middleton, 'Sydney Bushfire Crisis', Radio 2GB, 7-9 Jan. 1994 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/18] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/15)
    James Schofield, 'Rwanda Horror', ABC Radio, 14 May 1994 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/19] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/15)
    Helen Thomas, 'Jewel in the Crown', ABC Radio, 13 Mar. 1994 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/20]
    1994; Best Investigative Report
    Suzanne Smith, 'Cost Cutting: Women and Breast Cancer', ABC Radio, 15-16 Mar. 1994 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/21] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/15)
    Peter McEvoy, 'Affordable Safety'. ABC Radio, 3 Apr. 1994 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/22] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/15)
    Trevor Watson, 'Singapore Arms', ABC Radio, July - Aug. 1994 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/23] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/15)
    1994; Best Application of the Radio Medium to Journalism
    Marius Benson, 'Rwanda's Refugee Camps', ABC Radio, July - Aug. 1994 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/24] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/15)
    Sharon Davis, 'The Ballot or the Bullet', ABC Radio, 27 Feb. 1994 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/25] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/15)
    Peter McEvoy and Judy Rapley, 'Minor Surgery', ABC Radio, 22 Feb. 1994 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/26] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/15)
    Television
    1994; Best Investigative Report
    Kerry Brewster, 'The Mt. Lyall Legacy', SBS TV, 28 May 1994 [1 video tape at VT 869] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/15)
    Ross Coulthart and Mark Corcoran, 'Code Name Mantra', ABC TV, 21 Feb. 1994 [1 video tape at VT 870] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/15)
    Wendy Page and David Margan, 'Wyong Woes', ABC TV, 14 June 1994 [1 video tape at VT 871] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/15)
    Peter Cassuben and Wendy Page, 'Navy Blues', date unknown (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/15)
    1994; Best Application of the Television Medium to Journalism
    Carole Kerr, 'They Said Don't Worry: The Deborah Mayberry Story', Channel 9 Perth, 15 Aug. 1994 [1 video tape at VT 872] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/15)
    Gael Jennings, 'Microbugs', ABC TV, 5 Sept. 1994 [1 video tape at VT 873] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/15)
    Jennie Brockie, 'So Help Me God', ABC TV, date unknown [1 video tape at VT 874] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/15)
    1994; Best Cinematography
    Andrew Taylor, 'Moscow Uprising', ABC TV, Oct. 1993 [1 video tape at VT 875] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/15)
    Elizabeth McLoughlin, 'Real Life: Edwina's Fire', Seven Network, date unknown [1 video tape at VT 876] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/15)
    David Robold, 'Apocalypse Now', Seven Network, 3 Aug. 1994 [1 video tape at VT 877] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/15)
    All Media
    1994; Best International Report
    Deborah Snow, 'Moscow Uprising', ABC TV, Oct. 1993 [1 video tape at VT 878] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/15)
    Cameron Forbes, 'Rwanda', The Australian, June - Aug. 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/13X)
    Chris Masters, 'Inside a Holocaust', ABC TV, 8 Aug. 1994 [1 video tape at VT 879] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/15)
    1994; Best Suburban, Country and Rural Report
    Bill Simpson, 'Aboriginal Land Scandal', Illawarra Mercury, 6 Aug. 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/14X)
    Peter Ellem, 'Chemical Cocktail', The Northern Star, 27 Apr. 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/14X)
    Brett Martin, 'Brother Evans and Father Comensoli', The Illawarra Mercury, Oct. 1993 - Aug. 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/14X)
    1994; Best Business Report
    Pamela Williams, 'Revealed: Allens gave $100,000 annuity to ASC boss', The Australian Financial Review, May - July 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/14X)
    Gary Hughes and Jacqui MacDonald, 'Cleaned Out - Money Laundering in Australia', The Age, 8-11 Feb. 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/13X)
    Narelle Hooper and Mark Davis, 'Revenge rules the uranium debate', Business Review Weekly, 8 Aug. 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/15)
    Nicholas Way, 'CRA pulls the rug from under unions', Business Review Weekly, 31 Jan. 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/15)

    1995
    1995; Best Coverage of a Current Story
    David Bentley, 'Demidenko - Questions posed on author's past', The Courier Mail, 19 Aug. 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/16X)
    Adrian McGregor, 'A Long Week for Wayne Goss', The Australian, 15-26 July 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/16X)
    David Nason, 'The Euthanasia Debate in the Northern Territory', The Australian, Feb. - May 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/17)
    Judith Whelan, 'Sydney's Third Runway', The Sydney Morning Herald, Nov. 1994 - May 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/18X)
    1995; Best Application of the Print Medium to Journalism
    Gary Bell, Phil Sheather, Garth Norris and Jim Hutchinson, 'Victory 1945-1995', The Daily Advertiser, Wagga Wagga, 15 Aug. 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/18X)
    Jill Margo, Micro Press, Feb. - Aug. 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/17)
    Wayne Miller, 'The Murder of Sheree Beasley', Herald Sun, 10 Dec. 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/18X)
    1995; Best Investigative Report
    David Lague, 'Security Alert as Australian Embassies are Penetrated', The Sydney Morning Herald, 25 May 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/17)
    Paul Whittaker, 'Operation Wallah', The Courier Mail, Mar. - June 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/16X)
    1995; Best Three Headings
    Ken Haley, The Sunday Age, Feb. - June 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/18X)
    Andrew Keenan, The Australian Financial Review, Sept. 1994 - Mar. 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/17)
    1995; Best Feature Writing
    Les Carylon, 'Hiroshima: The day the earth stood still', The Sun Herald, 6 Aug. 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/16X)
    Mark Whittaker, 'The Morning After', The Australian Magazine, 17-18 June 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/17)
    Frank Robson, 'Standing Accused', The Sydney Morning Herald, 15 Mar. 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/18X)
    1995; Best Cartoon
    Peter Lewis, 'French Cuisine', The Newcastle Herald, 16 June 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/18X)
    Peter Nicholson, 'Japan Apology', The Australian, 19-20 Aug. 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/18X)
    1995; Best Illustration
    John Shakespeare, 'Republic a weapon in the war for hearts and minds', The Sydney Morning Herald, 17 June 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/16X)
    Suzanne White, 'Keating Turfs the Monarchy', The Sydney Morning Herald, 17 June 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/16X)
    Eric Lobbecke, 'Helen Garner', The Australian, 9 June 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/16X)
    1995; Best News Photograph
    Russell Shakespeare, 'City Fire, York Street', The Daily Telegraph Mirror, 8 Sept. 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/18X)
    Brett Faulkner, 'Nadia Maffei's Funeral', The Weekend Australian, 15-16 July 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/18X)
    John Hart, 'Stand Off', Herald Sun, 27 July 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/18X)
    1995; Best Feature Photograph in a Newspaper
    Martin Jacka, 'Off and Running', Adelaide Advertiser, 23 Mar. 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/18X)
    Palani Mohan, 'Street Kids of Manila', The Sydney Morning Herald, date unknown (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/18X)
    Dean Sewell, 'A Final Prayer for Peter', The Sydney Morning Herald, 1 Sept. 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/18X)
    1995; Best Feature Photograph in a Magazine
    Tony Ashby, 'Return to Rwanda', The Bulletin, 25 Jan. 1995 and The West Australian, 16 Feb. 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/18X)
    Brendan Read, 'National Treasure', Good Weekend Magazine The Sydney Morning Herald, 8 Oct. 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/18X)
    John Lefevre, 'Fever Fever', The Australian Magazine, 12 Aug. 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/16X)
    All Media
    1995; Best International Report
    Mick O'Donnell, 'Shadow Boxing', ABC TV, 21 Aug. 1995 [1 video tape at VT 880] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/17)
    Dugald Maudsley and Jonathan Holmes, 'Rwanda Justice', ABC TV, 6 June 1995 [1 video tape at VT 881] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/17)
    Paul McGeoch, 'PNG in Crisis', The Sydney Morning Herald, Jan. 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/16X)
    1995; Best Suburban, Country or Rural Report
    Linda Callaghan, 'Quit or I'll sack you', Post Newspapers, Western Australia, Dec. 1994 - Mar. 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/18X)
    Kerry Elgar, 'Monmeath Avenue series', Progress Press, Victoria, Sept. 1994 - June 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/18X)
    Andrew Perrin, 'So you think it's noisy NOW...Airport Contoursions', The Northern Herald, The Sydney Morning Herald, 9-16 Mar. 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/18X)
    1995; Best Business Report
    Neil Chenoweth, 'Back in the Saddle', The Australian Financial Review, 17 Feb. 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/18X)
    Ali Cromie, 'The Murdoch Succession' Business Review Weekly, 16 Oct. 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/17)
    Virginia Trioli, 'The Bed Bardas Lost', The Age, 15 Nov. 1994 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/18X)
    Pamela Williams, 'Powers Behind the Throne', The Australian Financial Review, 14 June 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/18X)
    Radio
    1995; Best Coverage of a Current Story
    James Schofield, 'Sudan', ABC Radio, Nov. 1994 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/27] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/17)
    Gordon Taylor, 'Aussies Cleaning Loos', ABC Radio, 23 Nov. 1994 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/28] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/17)
    Helen Thomas, 'State of Hate', ABC Radio, 27 Aug. 1994 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/29] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/17)
    1995; Best Investigative Report
    Kirsten Garrett, 'The Money or the Sam - BHP in PNG', ABC Radio, 20 Aug. 1995 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/30] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/17)
    Tom Morton, 'Psychology - The Mind Maze', ABC Radio, 13 July 1995 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/31] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/17)
    John Thompson, 'Skrijel Affair', ABC Radio, 13 July 1995 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/32] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/17)
    1995; Best Application of the Radio Medium to Journalism
    Matthew Brown, 'Easdale Mum', ABC Radio, 12 May 1995 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/33] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/17)
    Sean Dorney, 'Return to Rabaul', ABC Radio, 23 Sept. 1994 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/34] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/17)
    James Schofield, 'Islamic Justice', ABC Radio, date unknown [1 cassette at MLOH 380/35] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/17)
    Jeune Pritchard, 'Rwanda - No Devils in hell', ABC Radio, 18 Sept. 1994 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/36] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/17)
    Television
    1995; Best Coverage of a Current Story
    Chris Clark, 'Buddenovsk Hostage Crisis, Russia', ABC TV, 17-21 June 1995 [1 video tape at VT 882] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/17)
    Alan Sunderland, 'East Timor demonstrations', SBS TV, Nov. 1994 [1 video tape at VT 883] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/17)
    Beeta Vahdat, 'Mental Crisis', ABC TV, 29 June 1995 [1 video tape at VT 884] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/17)
    1995; Best Investigative Report
    Graham Davis, 'ABC in Crisis', Nine Network, 18 Sept. 1994 [1 video tape at VT 885] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/17)
    Irris Makler, 'Eileen Waugh', ABC TV, 20 Nov. 1994 [1 video tape at VT 886] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/17)
    Wendy Page, 'The Carter Connection', ABC TV, 24 Aug. 1995 [1 video tape at VT 887] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/17)
    Susan Spencer and Murray Hogarth, 'Urgent and Secret', ABC TV, 10 Apr. 1995 [1 video tape at VT 888] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/17)
    1995; Best Application of the Medium of Television to Journalism
    Mick Bunworth, 'Against his will', ABC TV, 1 Oct. 1994 [1 video tape at VT 889] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/17)
    Liz Jackson and Chris Ghent, 'Minor Surgery: Major Risk', ABC TV, 19 June 1995 [1 video tape at VT 890] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/17)
    Megan James, 'Mururoa', ABC TV, 23 Aug. 1995 [1 video tape at VT 891] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/17)
    1995; Best Cinematography
    John Benes, 'Female Circumcision',ABC TV, 15 Aug. 1995 [1 video tape at VT 892] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/17)
    Ron Foley, 'Sri Lanka', ABC TV, 9 May 1995 [1 video tape at VT 893] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/17)
    Andrew Taylor, 'Kolyma', ABC TV, 27 Sept. 1994 [1 video tape at VT 894] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/17)

    1996
    Print
    1996; Best Current Story
    Gay Alcorn, 'Euthanasia', The Sydney Morning Herald, Apr. - July 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/19X)
    Katrina Beikoff, 'Crisis in the Health System', The Daily Telegraph, 21 June 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/20X)
    Steve Lewis, 'Telstra', The Australian Financial Review, Feb. - July 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/21)
    1996; Best Application of the Print Medium to Journalism
    The Age news team, 'In Cold Blood', The Age, 3 May 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/19X)
    Phillip Gardner, 'Olympic Spirit', Herald Sun, July - Aug. 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/19X)
    Craig Sillitoe, 'The Big Shot Summer Sport Series', The Age, Sept. 1995 - Feb. 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/19X)
    1996; Best Investigative Writing
    Adele Horin, 'The Lost Children', The Sydney Morning Herald, 25-27 Sept. 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/19X)
    Tony Koch, 'Police Union deal to gut CJC', The Courier Mail, 27 Feb. 1996 and 2 Mar. 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/20X)
    Gerard Ryle and Gary Hughes, 'A Fair Cop', The Age, Oct. 1995 - Aug. 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/19X)
    1996; Best Three Headings
    Alastair Edison, The Australian Financial Review, May - Aug. 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/20X)
    David Kennedy, The Australian, Dec. 1995 - June 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/21)
    Stephen Walsh, The Daily Telegraph, Nov. 1995 - May 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/21)
    1996; Best Feature Writing
    Peter Hartcher, 'How the Enemy Became an Ally', The Australian Financial Review, 4-5 July 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/20X)
    Paul Heinrichs, 'Stolen Lives', The Age, 2 Dec. 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/19X)
    David Leser, 'The Death of Innocence', Good Weekend Magazine, The Sydney Morning Herald, 8 June 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/21)
    1996; Best Cartoon
    Jenny Coopes, 'Post-election Day', Sun Herald, date unknown (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/21)
    Bill Leak, 'It's our ABC', The Australian, 24 Apr. 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/20X)
    John Spooner, 'Welcome Suckers', The Age, date unknown (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/21)
    1996; Best Illustration
    Bill Leak, 'Placido Keating's Final Bow', The Australian, 24 Apr. 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/20X)
    John Spooner, 'Helen Demidenko', The Age, 6 Jan. 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/20X)
    Suzanne White, 'Costello and Howard Butchery', The Sydney Morning Herald, 21 Aug. 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/21)
    1996; Best News Photograph
    Mark Baker, 'Nuclear Fallout', The Australian, 8 Sept. 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/20X)
    Mike Burton, 'Fight for Life', The Advertiser, 5 Aug. 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/20X)
    Nathan Edwards, 'Pull Over Driver', The Daily Telegraph, 16 Aug. 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/19X)
    1996; Best Feature Photograph in a Newspaper
    Tim Clayton, 'Swing Low Sweet Chariot', The Sydney Morning Herald, 15 Sept. 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/20X)
    Marie Low, 'The Almaden Races', The Cairns Post, 22 May 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/20X)
    Palani Mohan, 'The Final Vice-Regal Wave', The Sydney Morning Herald, 17 Feb. 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/20X)
    Steven Siewert, 'Australia goes to the Polls', The Sydney Morning Herald, 2 Mar. 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/20X)
    1996; Best Feature Photograph in a Magazine
    Peter Robinson, 'George Miller - Film Producer', Good Weekend Magazine, The Sydney Morning Herald, 14 Oct. 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/20X)
    Nic Ellis, 'Junior Bowmen - Guildford Grammar School', The West Australian, 28 Oct. 1995 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/20X)
    All Media
    1996; Best Business Report
    Sheryle Bagwell, 'Paying Lip Service to the Performance Prophets', The Australian Financial Review, 20-21 Feb. 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/20X)
    Ali Cromie, 'Olympic Gamble', Business Review Weekly, 2 Sept. 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/21)
    Joseph Dowling, 'Metway', The Courier Mail, Oct. 1995 - July 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/20X)
    1996; Best Suburban, Country or Rural Report
    Murray Hubbard, 'Hope Island Affair', Gold Coast Sun, Jan. - May 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/20X)
    Terry McGoverne, 'The Murray and Beyond', The Border Mail, Dec. 1995 - Mar. 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/19X)
    Asa Wahlquist, 'The Gutting of Rural NSW', The Land, Aug. 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/20X)
    Jo Hassan, 'What's Happening to our Kids', Western Advocate, 13-19 Jan. 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/20X)
    1996; Best International Report
    Cameron Forbes, "Israel the Divided', The Australian, May - June 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/19X)
    Chris Masters and Nick Greenaway, 'The Coward's War', ABC TV, 13 Nov. 1995 [1 video tape at VT 895] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/21)
    Sally Neighbour and Mark Maley, 'Innocence Abroad', ABC TV, 19 Aug. 1996 [1 video tape at VT 896] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/21)
    Radio
    1996; Best Application of the Radio Medium to Journalism
    Felicity Glover and Geraldine Willisee, 'The Immigrant', SBS Radio, 9 July 1996 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/38] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/21)
    Erina Reddan, 'Tahiti Riots', ABC Radio, 7 Sept. 1995 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/38] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/21)
    Stephen Spencer, 'Parliament House Riot', Radio 2GB, 19 Aug. 1996 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/39] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/21)
    Nicole Swift, 'Port Arthur Massacre', Radio 3AN, 28 Apr. - 2 May 1996 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/40] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/21)
    1996; Best Coverage of a Current Story
    Patrick Condren, 'Gun Rally series', ABC Radio, May - June 1996 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/41] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/21)
    Ben Fordham, 'Bill Kelty Interview', Radio 2UE, 19-20 Aug. 1996 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/42] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/21)
    Peter McCutcheon, 'Port Arthur Massacre', ABC Radio, 29 Apr. 1996 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/43] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/21)
    1996; Best Investigative Report
    Stephen McDonnell and Geoff Thompson, 'The Great Pacific Bank Robbery', ABC Radio, 28 July 1996 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/44] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/21)
    Julie Posetti, 'Child Abuse in NSW', ABC Radio, 27-29 Mar. 1996 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/45] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/21)
    Helen Thomas, 'Unknown Agent', ABC Radio, 2 June 1996 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/46] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/21)
    Television
    1996; Best Application of the Television Medium to Journalism
    Mark Davis, 'Afghanistan', ABC TV, 20 Feb. 1996 [1 video tape at VT 897] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/21)
    Liz Jackson and Ashley Smith, 'Telling his story', ABC TV, 15 July 1996 [1 video tape at VT 898] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/21)
    Stephen Rice and Jim Waley, 'Russia's New Rich', Nine Network, 16 June 1996 [1 video tape at VT 899] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/21)
    1996; Best Cinematography
    Ron Foley, 'Telling His Story', ABC TV, 15 July 1996 [1 video tape at VT 900] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/21)
    Lew Griffiths, 'Blind Leading the Blind', SBS TV, 26 July 1996 [1 video tape at VT 901] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/21)
    Robert Hopkins, 'Tahiti Riots', Nine Network, 7 Sept. 1995 [1 video tape at VT 902] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/21)
    1996; Best Coverage of a Current Story
    ABC news team Tasmania, 'Port Arthur Tragedy', ABC TV, Apr. - May 1996 [1 video tape at VT 903] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/21)
    Sarah Henderson and Mike Swinson, 'Lynne's Story', ABC TV, 30 Apr. 1996 [1 video tape at VT 904] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/21)
    Ian Henschke, 'Black Anzacs', ABC TV, 25 Apr. 1996 [1 video tape at VT 905] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/21)
    1996; Best Investigative Report
    Greg Hoy and Mark Forbes, 'Mr. Bojangles', HSV 7, 13-16 May 1996 [1 video tape at VT 906] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/21)
    Murray McLaughlin and Chris Ghent, 'Easton vs Easton', ABC TV, 11 Sept. 1995 [1 video tape at VT 907] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/21)
    Sally Neighbour and Mark Maley, 'The Crown Deals', ABC TV, 18 Mar. 1996 [1 video tape at VT 908] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/21)

    1997
    Print
    1997; Best News Report
    Gerard Ryle and Gary Hughes, 'Suffer the Children', The Age, Apr. - Aug. 1997 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/22X)
    1997; Best Section or Special
    Shelley Gare, Jeff Allan, Judith Elen and Marina Skinner, 'The Australian's Review of Books', The Australian, 1997 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/23X)
    1997; Best Three Headings
    Stephen Walsh, The Daily Telegraph, Oct. 1996 - May 1997 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/23X)
    1997; Best Newspaper Feature
    Gary Tippet, 'Slaying the Monster', The Sunday Age, 22 June 1997 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/22X)
    1997; Best Magazine Feature
    Bonita Mason, 'The Girl in Cell 4', HQ Magazine, Mar/Apr 1997 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/24)
    1997; Best Cartoon
    Ron Tandberg, 'The Repeat Offender', The Age, 23 Dec. 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/23X)
    1997; Best Artwork
    Bill Leak, 'The Big Picture', The Australian, 25 Jan. 1997 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/22X)
    1997; Best Information Graphic or Digital Photo Illustration
    Vicki Sizgoric, 'Black Hawk Inquiry', The Australian, 7 Mar. 1997 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/22X)
    1997; Best News Photograph
    Simon Alenka, 'The Murdochs Visit Sick PM', The Sun Herald, 10 Aug. 1997 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/22X)
    1997; Best Feature Photograph
    David Dare Parker, 'Gypsies of Pata-Rat', The West Australian, 16 Nov. 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/23X)
    Radio
    1997; Best News Report
    Justin Kelly and Ben Fordham, 'Thredbo', Radio 2UE, Aug. 1997 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/47] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/24)
    1997; Best Current Affairs Report
    David Spicer, 'Juvenile Justice', ABC Radio, 15 Apr. 1997 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/48] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/24)
    1997; Best Feature or Documentary
    Norman Swan, 'QUT: A University for the Real World', ABC Radio, 16 Aug. 1997 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/49] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/24)
    Television
    1997; Best Current Affairs Report, Feature, Documentary or Special (more than 15 minutes)
    Ben Cheshire and Spohie Emtage, 'Valentine's Day', ABC TV, 2 Aug. 1997 [1 video tape at VT 909] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/24)
    1997; Best Cinematography
    Chantal Abouchar, 'East Timor Resistance', ABC TV, 13 May 1997 [1 video tape at VT 910] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/24)
    1997; Best News Report
    Glenn Milne, 'Thredbo Disaster - Day One', Seven Network, July - Aug. 1997 [1 video tape at VT 911] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/24)
    1997; Best Current Affairs Report (less than 15 minutes)
    Janine Hosking, 'Tjandamurra', Seven Network, date unknown [1 video tape at VT912] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/24)
    All Media
    1997; Excellence in Business Reporting
    Malcolm Maiden, 'Inside the Citadel', The Age, 16 Aug. 1997 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/22X)
    1997; Excellence in International Reporting
    Mary-Louise O'Callaghan, 'Papua New Guinea', The Australian, Feb. - July 1997 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/22X)
    1997; Excellence in Coverage of Asia (Broadcast)
    Ross Coulthart and Nick Farrow, 'Cambodia - Descent into Chaos', Nine Network, 25 May 1997 [2 video tapes at VT 913 and VT 914] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/24)
    1997; Excellence in Coverage of Asia (Print)
    Rowan Callick, 'Hong Kong', The Australian Financial Review, Jan. - July 1997 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/23X)
    1997; Excellence in Coverage of Suburban and Regional Affairs
    Ingrid Svendsen, 'David Marriner Demolition', The Melbourne Times, 21 May 1997 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/23X)
    1997; Excellence in Investigative Reporting
    Paul Daley, 'The Colston Affair', The Sunday Age, Feb. - May 1997 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/22X)
    1997; Excellence in Coverage of Indigenous Affairs
    Bruce Belsham and Victoria Pitt, 'Frontier', ABC TV, date unknown [1 video tape at VT 915] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/24)
    1997; Excellence in Coverage of Sport
    David Wilson and Patrick Smith, 'The Encosta de Lago Affair', The Age, Oct. - Nov. 1996 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/22X)
    1997; Excellence in On-Line or Wire-Service Journalism
    Michael Perry, 'PNG Army Revolt', Reuters, Feb. - July 1997 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/24)
    1997; Excellence in Commentary, Analysis, Reviews and Opinion
    Tony Stephens, The Sydney Morning Herald, July 1996 - Jan. 1997 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/23X)
    1997; Excellence in Broadcast Presenting
    Jim Waley, 'Nine Network, 1997 [2 video tapes at VT 916 and VT 917] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/24)
    1997; Excellence in News Leadership
    Stephen Rice, Nine Network, 1997 [2 video tapes at VT 918 and VT 919] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/24)
    1997; Most Outstanding Contribution to Journalism
    Paul Chadwick (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/24)

    1998
    Print
    1998; News Report
    Gary Hughes and Gerard Ryle, 'The Secret Police', The Age, Oct. 1997 - July 1998 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/22X)
    1998; Best Three Headings
    Julian Stuart, The Sydney Morning Herald, Feb. - Aug. 1998 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/25X)
    1998; Best Feature Writing
    Garry Linnell, 'Hope Lives Here', Sunday Age, 5 Oct. 1997 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/25X)
    1998; Best Cartoon
    Rod Clement, 'Scab', The Australian Financial Review, date unknown (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/24)
    1998; Best Artwork
    Tony Edwards, 'Hanna, I hardly knew you', The Sydney Morning Herald, 13 Sept. 1998 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/24)
    1998; Best Information Graphics or Digital Photo Illustration
    Will Pearce, 'Winter Olympics', The Sydney Morning Herald, date unknown (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/25X)
    1998; Best News Photograph
    Adam Pretty, 'Laughing Milat', The Sydney Morning Herald, date unknown (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/24)
    1998; Best Feature Photograph
    Patrick Hamilton, 'Wewak Rehabilitation', The Australian, date unknown (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/25X)
    1998; Best Sports Photograph
    David Gray, 'No Need to Cry', Reuters, Jan. 1998 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/25X)
    Radio
    1998; News Reporting
    Sean Dorney, 'PNG Tidal Wave', ABC Radio, 18 July 1998 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/50] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/24)
    1998; Best Current Affairs Reporting
    David Spicer, 'War on the Waterfront', ABC Radio, date unknown [1 cassette at MLOH 380/51] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/24)
    1998; Best Feature, Documentary or Broadcast Special
    John Shovelan, 'Yangtse Voyage', ABC Radio, 22 Dec. 1997 [1 cassette at MLOH 380/52] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/24)
    Television
    1998; Best Current Affairs, Feature, Documentary or Special (more than 15 minutes)
    Belinda Hawkins, 'Kicking the Dust: The Wik Paople', ABC TV, 7 May 1998 [1 video tape at VT 921] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/24)
    1998; Best Cinematography
    Laurence McManus, 'A Cold Wind in August', ABC TV, date unknown [1 video tape at VT 921] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/24)
    1998; Best News Reporting
    Michael Brissenden and Max Uechtritz, 'Skate Tapes', ABC TV, Nov. 1997 [1 video tape at VT 922] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/24)
    1998; Best Current Affairs Report (less than 15 minutes)
    Geoff Thompson, 'Sakshi Who?', ABC TV, 23 Mar. 1998 [1 video tape at VT 923] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/24)
    All Media
    1998; Business Reporting
    Christine Lacy, 'Crown Casino', The Australian Financial Review, Feb. - May 1998 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/25X)
    1998; International Reporting
    Mark Davis and Peter McEvoy, 'The Survivors' Story', ABC TV, date unknown [1 video tape at VT 924] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/24)
    1998; Coverage of Asia Region
    Mark Davis, 'North Korea Famine', ABC TV, date unknown [1 video tape at VT 925] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/24)
    1998; Coverage of Suburban or Regional Affairs
    Maurie Ferry, 'Lauren and Nicole', ABC Radio, date unknown [1 cassette at MLOH 380/53] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/24)
    Heather Stewart and Peter Quinn on behalf of the Territory Stateline team, 'Katherine Flood Special', ABC TV, 6 Feb. 1998 [1 video tape at VT 926] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/24)
    Ingrid Svendsen, 'Out of Control', The Southern Cross, Victoria, 8 July 1998 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/25X)
    1998; Best Investigative Reporting
    Pamela Williams, 'Plan to Smash a Union', The Australian Financial Review, Aug. 1997 - May 1998 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/25X)
    1998; Coverage of Indigenous Affairs
    John Millard, 'Camilla's Conversion', ABC TV, 9 Mar. 1998 [1 video tape at VT 927] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/24)
    1998; Coverage of Sport
    Alan Attwood, 'The Rise of Rafter', The Sydney Morning Herald, Sept. 1997 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/22X)
    1998; Electronic Journalism
    Sarah Stewart and Jack Taylor, 'PNG Tsunami Disaster', AFP Sydney, July 1998 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/24)
    1998; Commentary, Analysis and Opinion
    Ross Coulthart, 'Pauline Hanson and the media', Nine Network, date unknown [1 video tape at VT 928] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/24)
    1998; Broadcast Presenting
    Maxine McKew, ABC TV, 1998 [1 video tape at VT 929] (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/24)
    1998; Reviews or Critique
    Valerie Lawson, 'Dance Reviews and critique', The Australian Financial Review and The Sydney Morning Herald, Sept. - Nov. 1998 (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/22X)

    II. SCRAP BOOKS, 1956-1979
    Scrap books include four very large bound volumes with winning W.G. Walkley Award entries attached for the years 1956 to 1977. Further scrap books have been disbound and the pages boxed for the period 1956 to 1979.

    1956-1968; Scrap book, being bound volume (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/26X)
    1961-1968; Scrap book, being bound volume (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/27X)
    1969-1974; Scrap book, being bound volume (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/28X)
    1969-1977; Scrap book, being bound volume (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/29X)
    1956-1957; Scrap book, being disbound pages (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/30X)
    1958-1959; Scrap book, being disbound pages (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/31X)
    1960; Scrap book, being disbound pages (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/32X)
    1961-1964; Scrap book, being disbound pages (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/33X)
    1965-1966; Scrap book, being disbound pages (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/34X)
    1967; Scrap book, being disbound pages (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/35X)
    1968; Scrap book, being disbound pages (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/36X)
    1969; Scrap book, being disbound pages (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/37X)
    1970-1971; Scrap book, being disbound pages (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/38X)
    1972; Scrap book, being disbound pages (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/39X)
    1973-1974; Scrap book, being disbound pages (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/40X)
    1975; Scrap book, being disbound pages (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/41X)
    1976-1977; Scrap book, being disbound pages (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/42X)
    1978-1979; Scrap book, being disbound pages (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/43X)

    III. PRINTED MATERIAL, 1992-1994
    1992-1994; Printed material, being programmes, leaflets and brochures concerning the W.G. Walkley Awards (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/44)

    IV. PUBLISHED MATERIAL, 1997-1999
    1997-1999; The Walkely Magazine (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/44)

    V. PAPERS OF SIR WILLIAM AND LADY WALKELY, 1975-1980
    1975-1980; Papers of Sir William and Lady Walkley, being letters received, newscuttings, invitations and photographs concerning the W.G. Walkley Awards (Call No.: MLMSS 6898/44)
  • Source
    Presented by Media, Entertainment and Arts Alliance (Australia) 1994 to 1999
  • Access Conditions

    This material is held offsite and can take up to four days to retrieve.
  • Creator/Author/Artist
  • Name
  • Subject

Share this result by email