Manuscripts, oral history and pictures catalogue
Adlib Internet Server 5

Details



Print
140234
  • Title
    Series 03: Aboriginal-Australian Fellowship subject files, 1956-1978
  • Call number
    MLMSS 4057/Boxes 3-16
    SAFE/MLMSS 4057 (Safe 3/159)
  • Level of description
    series
  • Date

    1956-1978
  • Type of material
  • Reference code
    140234
  • Scope and Content
    MLMSS 4057/Box 3
    1963; 'A.A.F. Future policy July, 1963' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/3)
    1965-1966; Papers concerning Inquiry regarding the functioning of the Apprenticeship System in New South Wales, conducted by the Industrial Commission of N.S.W., including submissions by the A.A.F. (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/3)
    1964-1968; Loose papers (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/3)
    1961; 'Aborigines & Ourselves Conference, Sydney, 13-15 Oct. 1961' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/3 and see also related file at ML MSS 4057/8)
    1965; 'Special Aborigines' Conference, 16-17 Oct. 1965' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/3 and see also related file at ML MSS 4057/8)

    MLMSS 4057/Box 4
    1958-1963; 'Sydney Dance-Drama Group' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/4)
    1962-1965; 'Agendas' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/4)
    1958-1969; 'Attendance books, I, II, III' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/4)
    1962-1973; Various papers, including correspondence concerning the F.C.A.A.T.S.I. and the Estate of G. D. Milford, 1973 (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/4)
    1967-ca. 1969; Aboriginal-Australian Fellowship Federal Council letterbook (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/4)
    1959-1969; Issues of Fellowship, newsletter of the Aboriginal-Australian Fellowship (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/4)
    1959-1972; 'AAF membership and mailing lists 1964-1966 [1959-1969]', with circular concerning the Grace Bardsley Aboriginal Fund, 1973 (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/4)

    MLMSS 4057/Box 5
    1957-1965; Correspondence file: 'A' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/5)
    1960-1966; Loose material, being mainly correspondence (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/5)
    1957-1965; 'A.A.L. (S.A.)', being correspondence with Aborigines' Advancement League (South Australia) (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/5)
    1957-1964; 'Aborigines' Advancement League (Vic.)' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/5)
    1962-1967; Aboriginal Affairs (Parkville, Vic.) (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/5)
    1962-1969; 'Aboriginal Children's Advancement Committee (Gymea, N.S.W.)' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/5)
    1964-1965; 'Aborigines' Progressive Association' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/5)
    1957-1969; 'Aborigines' Welfare Board' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/5)
    1966-1967, 1978; 'Ab. Wel. Bd. Elections 1966' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/5)

    MLMSS 4057/Box 6
    1958-1968; 'Armidale Association' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/6)
    1957-1965; '(A.B.M.) Australian Board of Missions (Anglican)' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/6)
    1963-1964; 'Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/6)
    1957-1962; 'Australian Labor Party' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/6)
    1958-1968; 'Aust. Women's Charter' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/6)
    1957-1968, 1972; Correspondence file: 'B'. Correspondents include Grace Bardsley, Rex Battarbee and J. W. Bindeman (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/6)
    1963-1966; 'Balranald' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/6)
    1960-1963; 'Beale, J. G., M.L.A.' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/6)
    1962-1966; 'Blacktown Branch' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/6 and see also related minutes at ML MSS 4057/1)
    1962-1969; 'Brindle [Ken]' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/6)

    MLMSS 4057/Box 7
    1962-1963; 'Campaign - Petition for Federal Referendum' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/Box 7/Folder 1)
    1962-1967; 'Campaign F.C.A.A. Referendum' including the poster: Right Wrongs, Write Yes for Aborigines ! on May 27, concerning the 1967 referendum on citizenship rights to Aborigines (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/Box 7/Folder 2)
    1961; 'Campaign - Jim Jacko' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/Box 7/Folder 3)
    1959-1961; 'Max Stuart Case Campaign'. Correspondents include Ken Inglis (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/7)
    1960-1963; 'Section 9 Campaign' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/7)
    1961; 'Campaign Urbenville' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/7)
    1960; 'Campaign Water Poisoning' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/7)

    MLMSS 4057/Box 8
    1957-1967; Correspondence file: 'C'. Correspondents include Eric Catterall and Citizens All Black Tour Association, which for the latter see also Correspondence file: 'N' under New Zealand located at ML MSS 4057/12. (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/8)
    1962-1964; 'Cabbage-Tree Island' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/8)
    1960-1965; 'Coffs Harbour' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/8)
    1956-1970; 'Chief Secretary's Dept.' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/8)
    1960-1966; 'Casino [N.S.W.]' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/8)
    1960-1968; 'Co-Operative for Aborigines Ltd (Rev. Alf Clint)' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/8)
    1961-1962; 'Co-Operatives', concerning, among other things, Australian Board of Missions Christian Community Co-Operative Ltd and Third Tranby Co-Operative School (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/8)
    1959-1963; 'Condobolin [N.S.W.]' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/8)
    1961; 'AAF Conference October, 1961' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/8 and see also related file at ML MSS 4057/3)
    1965; 'October 1965 Conference file', including photonegatives (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/8)

    MLMSS 4057/Box 9
    1964-1967; 'Consultative Committee on Aboriginal Education' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/9)
    1963-1967; 'Council for Civil Liberties' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/9)
    1959-1963; 'Council for Aboriginal Rights (Vic.)' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/9)
    1958-1965; 'C.A.R. [Council for Aboriginal Rights (Vic.)]' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/9)
    1960-1962; 'Country Party' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/9)
    1960-1962; 'Coonamble [N.S.W.]' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/9)
    1963-1968; 'Cummeragunga' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/9)
    1957-1965; Correspondence file: 'D'. Correspondents include Charles Duguid (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/9)
    1958-1963; 'Dance-Drama Group [Margaret Barr]' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/9 and see also related file at ML MSS 4057/4)
    1963-1964; 'Deniliquin [N.S.W.]' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/9)

    MLMSS 4057/Box 10
    1957-1969; Correspondence file: 'E', including 'Equal Wages'. Correspondents include A. P. Elkin (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/10)
    1961-1970; 'Education' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/10)
    1963; 'Esperanto Society' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/10)
    1964-1969; 'Fellowship', mainly concerning Aboriginal education (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/10)
    1957-1968; Correspondence file: 'F'. Includes minutes F.C.A.A.T.S.I. executive meeting, 17 May 1965, and for other related F.C.A.A.T.S.I. files see Various papers located at ML MSS 4057/4 and 'N.S.W. State Regional Council' at ML MSS 4057/13 (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/10)
    1963-1967; 'Foundation for A.A. [Aboriginal Affairs]' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/10)

    MLMSS 4057/Box 11
    1956-1969; Correspondence file: 'G'. Correspondents include Barbara Gibbons, Pearl Gibbs, Dame Mary Gilmore and material concerning the Grace Bardsley Aboriginal Fund (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/11)
    1963-1969; 'Griffith Aborigine Assimilation Oganisation' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/11)
    1956-1967; Correspondence file: 'H'. Correspondents include Cecil Holmes (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/11)
    1958-1965; 'Housing-General' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/11)
    1957-1969; Correspondence file: 'I-J'. Correspondents include International Women's Day. Sydney Committee, Maurice Isaacs and W. H. Johns. For correspondence with Ken Inglis see 'Max Stuart Case Campaign' file located at ML MSS 4057/7. (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/11)
    1957-1966; Correspondence file: 'K'. Correspondents include Wallace Kirsop (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/11)
    1959-1963; 'Kempsey (including Greenhills and Bellbrook) [N.S.W.]' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/11)
    Date unknown; 'Language' (Call No.: MLMSS 4057/11)
    1957-1967; Correspondence file: 'L'. Correspondents include Charles Leon (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/11)

    MLMSS 4057/Box 12
    1958-1966; 'La Perouse [N.S.W.]' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/12)
    1960-1966; 'Liberal Party' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/12)
    1958-1963; 'Lismore [N.S.W.]' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/12)
    1959-1966; 'Maclean [N.S.W.]' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/12)
    1960-1965; 'Missions - Churches etc.' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/12)
    1964-1965; 'Mumbulla Shire Council [Bega, N.S.W.]' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/12)
    1957-1969; Correspondence file: 'M', with photoprints (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/12)
    1959-1965; Correspondence file: 'Mc' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/12)
    1964; 'Murrin Bridge [Aboriginal Reserve, N.S.W.]' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/12)
    1957-1969; Correspondence file: 'N' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/12)

    MLMSS 4057/Box 13
    1959-1968; 'N.A.D.O.C - National Aborigines Day Observance Committee' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/13)
    1958-1960; 'Namatjira Campaign' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/13)
    1959-1963; 'New England University' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/13)
    1959-1965; 'Northern Territory' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/13)
    1960-1962; 'Newcastle Trades Hall Council A.A.C. [Aboriginal Advancement Committee]' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/13)
    1965; 'N.S.W. State Regional Council' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/13)
    1957-1965; Correspondence file: 'O-P' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/13)

    SAFE/MLMSS 4057
    1956-1969; Names and addresses collected in the campaigns of the Aboriginal-Australian Fellowship, 1959-1969 (RESTRICTED). Removed from Box 13 and transferred to SAFE/MLMSS 4057

    MLMSS 4057/Box 14
    1961-1963; 'Policy' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/14)
    1957-1963; 'Premier of N.S.W.' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/14)
    1961-1963; 'Petitions' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/14)
    1961-1964; 'Publicity Statements' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/14)
    1957-1969; Correspondence file: 'Q-R' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/14)
    1961-1965; 'Qld', including Monthly Bulletin of the Queensland Council for the Advancement of Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/14)
    1959-1964; 'Queensland [Correspondence]' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/14)
    1960-1965; 'Redfern All-Black Football Club and other Redfern matters (Brindle has separate file) (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/14)
    1962-1965; 'Rotary Clubs' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/14)

    MLMSS 4057/Box 15
    1957-1966; Correspondence file: 'S'. Correspondents include Michael Sawtell and Jessie Street. See also correspondence with James Spigelman in 'Student Action for Aborigines' file located ML MSS 4057/15. (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/15)
    1964-1965; 'Student Action for Aborigines (S.A.F.A.)', including correspondence with James Spigelman, Secretary, S.A.F.A. (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/15)
    1961-1964; 'Speeches, addresses & articles' (Call No.: ML ML MSS 4057/15)
    1957; 'Street [Jessie M. G.]', being a copy of her Report on Aborigines in Australia, May-June 1957 (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/15)
    1959-1965; 'Sydney City Council' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/15)
    1958-1962; 'Sydney Day Nursery' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/15)
    1958-1970; 'Sydney May Day' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/15)
    1957-1966; Correspondence file: 'T-U'. Correspondents include Union of Australian Women. New South Wales Branch and United Associations of Women (N.S.W.) (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/15)
    1960-1969; 'Teachers' Federation N.S.W.' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/15)

    MLMSS 4057/Box 16
    1962-1963; 'Technical Training' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/16)
    1957-1965; 'Trade Unions' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/16)
    1961; 'Voting Rights, Parliamentary Committee' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/16)
    1965; 'W.I.L.P.F. [Women's International League for Peace and Freedom (Australian Section)' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/16)
    1959-1964; 'University of New England' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/16 and see also related file at ML MSS 4057/13)
    1957-1965; Correspondence file: 'V-W-Z'. Correspondents include W. C. Wentworth and the Women's International League for Peace and Freedom. Australian Section (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/16)
    1957-1965; 'Walgett [N.S.W.]' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/16)
    1957-1961; 'W. A. [Western Australia]' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/16)
    1961-1967; 'Woodenbong Aboriginal Station [N.S.W.]' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/16)
    1964-1966; 'Wreck Bay [N.S.W.]' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/16)
    1962; Correspondence file: 'X-Y-Z' (Call No.: ML MSS 4057/16)

    Author/Artist entries:
    Aboriginal Children's Advancement Society
    Aborigines Advancement League of South Australia
    Aborigines Advancement League (Vic.)
    Aborigines Progressive Association
    Armidale Association for Aborigines
    Australian Board of Missions. Christian Community Co-operative Ltd
    Bardsley, Grace
    Barr, Margaret, 1904-1991
    Battarbee, Rex, 1893-1973
    Beale, J. G. (Jack Gordon), 1917-
    Bindeman, J. W.
    Burgmann, E. H. (Ernest Henry), 1885-1967
    Catterall, Eric, d. 1977
    Citizens All Black Tour Association
    Clint, W. A.
    Consultative Committee on Aboriginal Education (N.S.W.)
    Co-operative for Aborigines Ltd
    Council for Aboriginal Rights (Vic.)
    Council for Civil Liberties (N.S.W.)
    Duguid, Charles, b. 1884
    Elkin, A. P. (Adolphus Peter), 1891-1979
    Federal Council for the Advancement of Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders
    Foundation for Aboriginal Affairs (Sydney, N.S.W.)
    Gibbons, Barbara
    Gibbs, Pearl, 1901-1983
    Gilmore, Mary, Dame, 1865-1962
    Grace Bardsley Aboriginal Fund
    Griffith Aborigine Advancement Organisation
    Hasluck, Paul, Sir, 1905-1993
    Holmes, Cecil, 1921-
    Horner, J. C.
    Inglis, Ken, 1929-
    International Women's Day. Sydney Committee
    Isaacs, Maurice
    Johns, W. H.
    Kirsop, Wallace
    Leon, Charles
    National Aborigines Day Observance Committee. New South Wales Branch
    New South Wales. Aborigines Welfare Board
    Sawtell, Michael Olaf, 1883-1971
    Spigelman, James, 1946-
    Street, Jessie, 1889-1970
    Student Action for Aborigines
    Sydney May Day Committee (N.S.W.)
    Union of Australian Women. New South Wales Branch
    United Associations of Women (N.S.W.)
    Wentworth, W. C. (William Charles), 1907-2003
    Women's International League for Peace and Freedom. Australian Section
  • System of arrangement
    Roughly alphabetical by original file titles as deposited in 1982
  • Access Conditions
    Partly restricted: Applies to SAFE/MLMSS 4057
  • General note

    Digital order no:a1277001
  • Creator/Author/Artist
  • Name
  • Open Rosetta viewer

View Media Files

Share this result by email